Sauder Village
22611 St. Rt. 2
Archbold, Ohio 43502
In Northwest Ohio

1-800-590-9755


Click here...
Rates. Dates & Hours

Our Mission:
As a destination of choice, Sauder Village offers guests experiences rich in history, hospitality, creativity & fun.
 

 Find us on Facebook Twitter Blogger
35th Annual Quilt Show at Sauder Village
Tuesday, April 26 – Sunday, May 1, 2011
Tuesday – Saturday 10:00 am – 5:00 pm and Sunday 11:00 – 4:00 pm

2011 Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners!

BEST OF SHOW
Wall Quilt

Best of Show Wall Quilt

Teresa Yielding Rawson
Ypsilanti, MI. 
“All Around the Town”



BEST OF SHOW
Bed Quilt

Best of Show Bed Quilt

Kathryn Gostola

Chardon, OH. 
“My Fractured Waterfall”

 

BEST HAND QUILTED


Best Of Show Hand Quilted
Marilyn Sunderman
Malinta, OH 
“Sampler Quilt”




BEST MACHINE QUILTED
Bed Quilt

Best of Show Bed Quilt

Kathryn Gostola

Quilted by Eva Birch.
Chardon, OH. 
“My Fractured Waterfall”

 


PEOPLE'S CHOICE

People's Choice Quilt Winner

Cynthia Feller
Chelsea, MI
"Heritage Quilt" 
 

MINIATURES

Miniature Quilt Winner

1st Place: Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Fit to Frame”

2nd Place: Sandra Gingery, Delta, OH.  “Dancing Ribbons / Around the Throne”
                  Patricia Wagner, Dexter, MI.  “Connected Stars”

3rd Place: Laura Goderis, Chelsea, MI.  “Square by Square”
                  Sharon Bannister, Jackson, MI.  “Spring Blooms Again”
                  Sheila Painter, Sylvania, OH.  “Little New York Beauty”

WALL QUILTS: PIECED-HAND QUILTED

Wall Quilt Pieced Hand

1st Place:  Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH.  “Shaded Broken Star”

2nd Place: Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Crazy Stars for Chloe”

3rd Place:  Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH
                   Nancy Andrade, Bowling Green, OH. 

WALL QUILTS: SMALL PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt Pieced-Machine Quilted Winner

1st Place: Rosemary Tritch, Findlay, OH.  “Mexican Star”


2nd Place: Barbara L. Adams, Maumee, OH.  “Charm Play”
                  Denise Domanski, Toledo, OH  “Improvised”

3rd Place: Jan Roys, Jackson, MI.  Original.
                  Judy Pustelak, Clinton, MI.  “Freedom for All”

Honorable Mention:
                  Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “Below Zero in February”
                  Barb Mazur, Waterville, OH. 

WALL QUILTS: LARGE PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt Large Pieced-Machine Quilted

1st Place: Kathryn Gostola, Chardon, OH.  “Thimbleberry Apple Orchard”


2nd Place: Ruth Dukelow, Lansing, MI.  “Koi Pond”
                   Mary N. Arndt, Elmore, OH.  “Color Fun 5201”

3rd Place: Polly Albright, Wauseon, OH.  “Cinco de Mayo”
                  Christa Hitchcock, Plymouth, MI.  “Busy Bees”
                  Kathy Koch, Raisin Twp., MI.  “O Hummingbird”

Honorable Mention:
                  Jacquie Sharrer, Findlay, OH.  “Nine is Fine”
                  Erin Horne, Maumee, OH.  “Summertime Blues”
                  Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Peony Pizzazz”
                  Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI.  “One Block Wonder”

WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED-HAND QUILTED

Wall Quilt - Appliqued-Hand Quilted

1st Place: Ann Champion, Toledo, OH.  “A Country Journal”


2nd Place: Chris Boardman, Pittsford, MI.  “Strawberry Fair”

3rd Place: Clair Booth, Hillsdale, MI.  “Hibiscus”

WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED-MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt: Applique-Machine Quilt

1st Place: Holly Wagner, Webberville, MI.  “Laurel Bouquet”


2nd Place: Judy Pustelak, Clinton, MI.  “Baltimore Halloween”
                  Betty D’Emilio, Oregon, OH.  “Garden Medley”

3rd Place: Ann Tompkins, Maumee, OH.  “Bias Applique”
                  Kathy Koch, Raisin Twp., MI.  “Love is a Warm Puppy”

Honorable Mention:
                  Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Room to Breeze / Wooly Good Friends”

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES-HAND QUILTED

Wall Quilt: Mixed Techniques-Hand Quilted

1st Place: Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Bear’s Paw with Flower Vine”


2nd Place: Jane Burns, Sylvania, OH.  “Chocolate Paisley”
                  Maggie Yates, Oak Shade, OH.  “Sara’s Garden”

3rd Place: Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH.  “Crazy Pigs”
                  Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “No Blackbirds”

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES-MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilts: Mixed Techniques-MAchine Quilted

1st Place: Barb Cey, Onsted, MI.  “Foggy Frosty Morning”


2nd Place: Barb Cey, Onsted, MI.  “Lone Wolf”
                 Ruth Ann Henry, Monroe, MI.  “The Earth has Music for Those Who                  Listen”

3rd Place: Cindy Mielock, Lansing, MI.  “Killing Me Softly”
                  Patricia Wagner, Dexter, MI.  “Celtic Wheel”
                  Carol Poulson, Ney, OH.  “A Mother’s Legacy”

Honorable Mention:
                  Faye Anderson, Northville, MI.  “Medieval Alphabet”
                  Mary N Arndt, Elmore, OH.  “January Snow”

WALL QUILTS: OPEN CLASS-HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Wall Quilt: Open Class - HAnd or Machine Quilted

1st Place: Sue Walz, Grass Lake, MI.  “A Touch of Spring”


2nd Place: Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Wild Geranium”

3rd Place: Betty D’Emilio, Oregon, OH.  “Toy Sewing Machines”

BABY QUILTS: HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Baby Quilts: Hand or Machine Quilted

1st Place: Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Rachel’s Kitties”


2nd Place: Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Victorian Baby—9 Patch”
                  Sandra DeNudt, Clyde, OH.  “Jungle Babies”

3rd Place: Carolyn Owens, Van Wert, OH.  Whole Cloth.
                  Hattie Howell, Toledo, OH. “Checks, Stripes & Animals”

Honorable Mention:            
                  Sharon Schwanke, Perrysburg, OH.  “Jewel Box or Buckeye Beauty”
                  Bill Kniss, Waterville, OH.  “Ethan Michael by Sheri Berry”

JUVENILE QUILTS: HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Juvenile Quilts: Hand or Machine Quilted

1st Place: S. Betz, Dexter, MI.  “Molly’s Quilt”


2nd Place: Sharon Mareska, Toledo, OH.  “Polar Posies”

3rd Place: Shannon Frybarger, Waterville, OH.  “Doggie’s Galore”
                  Sue Walz, Grass Lake, MI.  “Variation of Overall Sam”

BED QUILTS: PIECED-HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Pieced-Hand Quilted

1st Place: Cheryl Grajewski, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Labor of Love / Double Wedding                   Ring”


2nd Place: Ann Champion, Toledo, OH.  “Flowering Snowball”
                  Stephenie Kyser, Osseo, MI.  “Rob Peter to Pay Paul”

3rd Place: Terry Doty, Battle Creek, MI.  “Sara’s Hexagon Medallion”
                  Betty Domeck, Wauseon, OH.  “Saturday Sampler”
                  Carolyn Owens, Van Wert, OH.  “Pine Burr”

Honorable Mention:  
                  Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “Quilt Along with Bonnie”
                  Sheilah Schroeder, Hamilton, IN.  “Sunshine & Shadow”
                  Marilyn Sunderman, Molinta, OH.  “Sampler”
                  Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Hip to Be Square”

BED QUILTS: SMALL PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Small Pieced-Machine Quilted

1st Place: Cheryl Grajewski, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Solace”


2nd Place: Margit McPhee, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Buggy Barn Baskets”
                  Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH.  “2000 Pieces”

3rd Place: Sheila Painter, Sylvania, OH.  “Have a Piece of Candy”
                  Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.  “Saturday Sampler”
                  Kathy Koch, Raisin Twp., MI.  “Thistle Patch”

Honorable Mention:
                  Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Carlton, MI.  “Testellations”
                  Angie (Keith) Nofziger, Denver, CO.  “Love Rings”
                  Carolyn Owens, Van Wert, OH.  “Goose on the Pond”
                  Mary N. Arndt, Elmore, OH.  “Poinsettia Pinwheels”

BED QUILTS: LARGE PIECED-MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Large Pieced-Machine Quilted

1st Place:  Nancy Mullin, Taylor, MI.  “Mariners Compass Adaptation”

     
2nd Place: Teresa Yielding Rowson, Ypslianti, MI.  “Wickedly Liberated”

3rd Place: Karen Kerr, Cygnet, OH.  “Wild Side of Me”
                  Wanda Warner, Marshall, MI.  “Sequoia Stars”
                  Mary Densic, Millbury, OH.  “Tennessee Waltz”

Honorable Mention:
                  Angie (Keith) Nofziger, Denver, CO.  “Goose in the Pond”
                  Shannon Frybarger, Waterville, OH.  “Sparkling Crystals”
                  Amy Reitzel, Ottawa Lake, MI.  “Charmed Twister”
                  Marilyn Krueger, Maumee, OH  “Blue Halloween”

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED-HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Appliqued-Hand Quilted

1st Place: Marlene Hittler, Sylvania, OH.  “Blossom of Life”   
       
2nd Place: Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Wandering Foot”

3rd Place: Ann Champion, Toledo, OH.  “Princess Feather”

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED-MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Appliqued-Machine Quilted

1st Place: Diana Trost, Toledo, OH.  “My Rose Garden”


2nd Place: Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Tidings”

Honorable Mention:
                  Barbara L. Adams, Maumee, OH.  “Grandmother’s Flower Garden”

BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE-HAND QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Mixed Technique-Hand Quilted

1st Place: Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.


2nd Place: Brigida B Somoza, Napoleon, OH.  “Flower Baskets”

BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE-MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Mixed Technique-Machine Quilted

1st Place: Rebekah Coolman, Auburn, IN.  “Grandma’s Bunnies”


2nd Place: Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Hop to It”
                  Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Garden Patch Cots”

3rd Place: Sandy Garvin, Holland, OH.  “White Work Sampler”
                  Joan Ballard, Midland, MI.  “Garden Goddesses / A Black & White                   Garden”
                  Karen Kerr, Cygnet, OH.  “Stitcher’s Garden”

Honorable Mention:
                  Maralee Meyer, Milford, NE.  “Birds of a Feather”
                  Ken Taddia, Westland, MI.  “Spring Time”
                  Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “It’s a Dog’s Life”
                  Mary Jones, Manchester, MI.  “Mulligan Stew”

BED QUILTS: OPEN CLASS – HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

Bed Quilts: Open Class machine or Hand Quilted

1st Place: Mary Greeno, Sylvania, OH.  “Whole Cloth Feathered Pineapples”


2nd Place: Barbara Masserant, Northwood, OH.  “Medallion Star or Better Late                   Than Never”

3rd Place: Marilyn Busenbark, Gibraltar, MI.  “Hearts”

Honorable Mention:
                  Diane Hanslik, Toledo, OH.  “Glorious Flower Baskets”
                  Virginia Dickman, Holgate, OH.  “Dresdan Plate”

ART / INNOVATIVE QUILTS

Art/Decorative Quilt Winner

1st Place: Diane M. Siefker, Ottawa, OH.  “My Three Nuns”


2nd Place: Julia K. Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Fiesta!”
                  Mary Lee Grabowski, Bowling Green, OH.  “Where’s Random”

3rd Place: Barb Cey, Onsted, MI.  “Dogs, Dogs, Dogs, Dogs”
                  Jennifer Morlock, Pemberville, OH.  “All About Rita”
                  Cindy Huffman, Weston, OH.  “Waiting for Andrew—Coping Skills”

Honorable Mention:
                  Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “The Vest Hangs on the Wall”
                  Mary Lee Grabowski, Bowling Green, OH.  “Times Square at Night”
                  Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Clara’s Pumpkin”
                  Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “Fire Storm”

SAUDER VILLAGE CHALLENGE

Sauder Village Challenge Quilt

1st Place: Mary Plocharczyk, Canton, MI.  “Flying Geese, Bird in Air”


2nd Place: Anita M. Karban-Neef.  Cary, IL. Original Design
                  Marilyn McLain, St. Mary’s, OH.  “Wind Energy”

3rd Place: Linda Carter, Toledo, OH.  “The Spirit’s Flight”
                  Megan Harding, Rockford, MI.  “My Flight of Imagination While Flying                   with the Eagles”             
                  Marte Collard, Jackson, MI.  “Flying in Circles”      
     
Honorable Mention:
                  Linda Huston, New Knoxville, OH.  “Follow Me – Here We Go!”
                  Janet Roll, Ada, OH.  Original Design, based on Beyond the Block
                  Mary Jane Swartz, Dearborn, MI.  “Going in Circles”
                  Linda Gonerka & Marlene Walker, Somerset Center, MI.  Original                   Design.

COLOR USAGE

Color Usage Quilt Winner

Winner: Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH. “2,000 Pieces”

INNOVATION

Innovation Quilt Winner

Winner: Jan Roys, Jackson, MI.  “Entertainment Jackson”

TRADITIONAL

Traditional Quilt Winner

Winner: Terry Doty, Battle Creek, MI.  “Sara’s Hexagon Medallion”

JUDGE’S CHOICE


Winner: Elaine Rosenbeck, Coldwater, OH.  “Through the Garden Gate.” 
               Awarded by Doris Goins, Judge

Winner: Don Fothergill, Toledo, OH. 
               Awarded by Linda McCuean, Judge

QUILT RAFFLE

Congratulations to Karen Newcomb of Wauseon who won the Quilt Raffle at Sauder Village.

Thank you for participating.  Proceeds support the Jr. Historian Program at Sauder Village.