Sauder Village
22611 St. Rt. 2
Archbold, Ohio 43502
In Northwest Ohio

1-800-590-9755


Click here...
Rates. Dates & Hours

Our Mission:
As a destination of choice, Sauder Village offers guests experiences rich in history, hospitality, creativity & fun.
 

 Find us on Facebook Twitter Blogger
35th Annual Quilt Show at Sauder Village
Tuesday, April 28 – Sunday, May 3, 2015
Tuesday – Saturday 10:00 am – 5:00 pm and Sunday 11:00 – 4:00 pm

2015
Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the winners!

BEST OF SHOW
Wall Quilt



Rebecca Yoder
Goshen, IN.
“Leave Me Alone”


BEST OF SHOW
Bed Quilt

Debra Ramsey
Lexington, OH.
“My True Love”

 

BEST HAND QUILTED



Char Roth

Wauseon, OH.
 


BEST HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED


Susan Haslett-Scholfe
Canton, MI.
“Double Wedding Ring”



BEST LONGARM/MIDARM MACHINE QUILTING


Joyce A. Smith
Sylvania, OH
“A Block of the Month”


MINIATURES

1st Place:        Lynda DeTray, Napoleon, OH.  “Pineapple Delight”

2nd Place:       Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH.  “Conversations”
                        Anne Richards, Clark Lake, MI.   “Just a Little Wedding”

3rd Place:       Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Thimble Blossoms”
                        Katy Pannell, Perrysburg, OH.  “Mini Stars at Sea”
                        Sandra White, Toledo, OH.  “Patchwork of the Crosses”

Honorable Mention:       Dianne Ewing, Adrian, MI.  “Duck & Ducklings”
                                         Candy Colleen White, Ottawa Lake, MI. “Flock of                                          Geese”  
                                         Rita Trumbull, Custar, OH.“Grannie’s Star”     


WALL QUILTS: PIECED & HAND QUILTED

1st Place:        Ann Hange, Defiance, OH.  “Double Friendship Star”

2nd Place:       Ann Hange, Defiance, OH.  “Spinning Star”
                       
3rd Place:       Ann Fritsch, Montpelier, OH. 
                        Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH.  “Viva Las Vegas”

Honorable Mention:      Charlotte Wood, Britton, MI.  “Bear Paw”
                                         Pat Detwiler, Alvordton, OH.  “Yin Yang”
                                         Dianna Gathman, Hamilton, IN.  “Snowflake”
                                         Ruth Wood, Plymouth, MI.  “Happy Reindeer”

WALL QUILTS: PIECED &
HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:      Carol Hicks, Bowling Green, OH.  “Lone Star”

2nd Place:     Kathy Vermillion, Ada, OH.  “Mardi Gras Kaleidoscope”
                      Margaret Okuley, Maumee, OH.  “Lizzie’s Pineapple”

3rd Place:     Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Warblers in the Woods”
                      William Kniss, Waterville, OH.  “Grand Tetons”
                      Harry Gracyk, Sylvania, OH. 

Honorable Mention:
                      Pat Essex, Bowling Green, OH.  “Garden Twist”
                      Carole Bohn, Perrysburg, OH.  “Gettysburg Sun”
                      Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Through the Kaleidoscope”
                      Gary Harvey, Toledo, OH.  “Modern Stripes”


WALL QUILTS:  PIECED & LONGARM/MIDARM QUILTED


1st Place:      Judy Lowery, Franklin, NC.  “Stormy Seas”

2nd Place:     Mary (Kathy) Stein, Holland, OH.  “Pineapple Delight”
                      Kathryn Gostola, Chardon, OH.  “Nine Patch Chain”  

3rd Place:      Debra L. Wick, Elmira, NY.  “Effie’s Baskets”
                       Janet Roll, Ada, OH.  “Feathered Star”
                       Cindy Mielock, Lansing, MI.  “Paducah Nine Patch”

Honorable Mention:
                      Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH.  “Hosanna!”
                      Sandra Surfus, Archbold, OH.  “Over, Under, Around and Through”
                      Rosanna Williams, Fostoria, OH.  “Lost City Cuzco”
                      Kathy Day, Clayton, MI & Grace Scott, Dearborn, MI
                      “Jamestown, My Setting”


WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED-HAND QUILTED

1st Place:        Jane Burns, Sylvania, OH.  “Baltimore Bouquets”

2nd Place:       Teresa Yielding-Rawson, Ypsilanti, MI.  “Miss Emilie’s Garden”
                        Marlene Hittler, Sylvania, OH.  “Enchanted Garden”

3rd Place:       Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH.  “Love Me”
                        Linda Smith, Napoleon, OH.  “Flower Basket”
                        Sarah Basinger, Bluffton, OH.  “BOO!”

Honorable Mention:          
                       Roxanna Holliker, Wauseon, OH.  “Bittersweet Briar, Cotton and                        Wool Quilt”
                       Susan Ramos, Bowling Green, OH.  “Patch It Up”
          

WALL QUILTS: APPLIQUED & MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:      Diana K. Trost, Toledo, OH.  “Here Comes Santa Claus”

2nd Place:     Martha Hagan, Toledo, OH.  “Forget Me Knot”
                      Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “The White Bunnies”

3rd Place:       Ruth LaCoe, Ann Arbor, MI.  “I’m So Special”
                        Marcia Kern, Archbold, OH. 
                        Debra L. Wick, Elmira, NY.  “Gathering Garden”

Honorable Mention:
                        Kathryn Gostola, Chardon, OH.  “Fluttering Flowers”
                        Ruth LaCoe, Ann Arbor, MI.  “The Stone Church”
                        Judy Pustelak, Clinton, MI.  “Forest Galorest”

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES & HAND QUILTED


1st Place:        Rebecca Yoder, Goshen, IN.  “Leave Me Alone”

2nd Place:       Danuta Minnick, Napoleon, OH.  “Nutcracker”
                        Cheryl Grajewski, Ann Arbor, MI.  “Aloha”

3rd Place:       Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Lend & Borrow”          
                        Lois Casper, Napoleon, OH.  “Thimble Berries”
                        Laura Frazier, Whitehouse, OH.  “Hens in the Courthouse”

Honorable Mention:
                       Marjorie J. Cole, Hillsdale, MI.  “Sunbonnet Sue Set Together With                        Purple”
                       Melanie Booth-Butterfield, Pisgah Forest, NC.  “Life in the Garden”
                       Marjorie J. Cole, Hillsdale, MI.  “Sunbonnet Sue Set Together With                        Yellow”
                       Marjorie J. Cole, Hillsdale, MI.  “Sunbonnet Sue Set Together With                        Green”


                       

WALL QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUES & MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:        Sue Smith, Millbury, OH.  “Ashley’s Flower Basket”

2nd Place:       Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Whimsical Garden”
                        Debra Ramsey, Lexington, OH.  “Good Morning Sunshine””

3rd Place:      Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Nneka From Nigeria”
                       Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Holiday Sampler”
                       Judy Hunsberger, Goshen, IN.  “The Painted Bunting”

Honorable Mention:
                       Candy Colleen White, Ottawa Lake, MI.  “Snowladies”
                       Jean Hefflinger, Liberty Center, OH.  “Rabbits Prefer Embroidery”
                       Sandra Surfus, Archbold, OH.  “Be Attitudes”
                       Cheryl Baker, Middlebury, IN.  “Warm Winter Blessings”

 

WALL QUILTS: OTHER TECHNIQUES - HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:       Linda Huston, New Knoxville, OH.  “Nativity”

2nd Place:      Jean Hefflinger, Liberty Center, OH.  “Snowman Collector Redwork”
                       Joyce A. Smith, Sylvania, OH.  “Gatsby Girls”

3rd Place:       Linda Huston, New Knoxville, OH.  “Noah’s Ark”
                       Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.  “Unknown”
                       Barb Mazur, Waterville, OH.  “Snowmen & Reindeer Bluework Quilt”

Honorable Mention:
                        Janet McClintock, Lima, OH.  “Hummingbirds in the Flower Garden”
                        Sue Gruber, Bowling Green, OH.  “Soaking Up Sunshine”
                        Robin Bartels, Reading, MI.  “Snowmen - Snowbound”


BABY QUILTS: HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:     Debra Ramsey, Lexington, OH   “Mother Goose Tales”

2nd Place:     Marilyn Herriman, Whittemore, MI.  “Woodland Babes”
                      Betty D’Emilio, Oregon, OH.   “I Spy”

3rd Place:      Darlene Gerber, Geneva, OH.  “Building Blocks”
                       Donna Augustine, Maumee, OH.  “Animal Parade, Head in the Clouds”
                       Linda Kuhlman, Lansing, MI.  “I Spy A Spearman!”

Honorable Mention:
                        Eloise Yoder, Archbold, OH. 
                        Carolyn Maassel, Defiance, OH.  “Doodle Bugs”
                        Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Stairway to Nowhere”
                        Kathy Roys Smith, Clayton, MI.  “The Critter’s Quilt”                 

BED QUILTS: PIECED & HAND QUILTED


1st Place:          Black Swamp Benefit, Wauseon, OH.  “Square in Square”

2nd Place:         Sheila Mitton, Fayette, OH.  “Colorwash Irish Chain” 
                          Joan Reber, Sylvania, OH.  “Chimney Swallows”  
                
3rd Place:          Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH.  “Star Gazing”
                           Mary Lane, Bowling Green, OH.  “Modified Mariners Compass”
                           Ann Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Old Field Road”

Honorable Mention:
                           Rhoda Roloff, Toledo, OH. 
                           Nancy Andrade, Bowling Green, OH.  “Snowball 4 Patch”
                           Christine Cox, Archbold, OH.
                           Helen Boyd, Adrian, MI.  “Diamonds for Jack”     

BED QUILTS: PIECED & HOME SEWING MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:        Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Double Wedding Ring”

2nd Place:       Ann Tompkins, Maumee, OH.  “Piano Key Border”
                        Amy Reitzel, Ottawa Lake, MI.  “Drunkard’s Cabin”

3rd Place:        Anita Wott, Lambertville, MI.  “Nine Patch Squared & Starred”
                        Marilyn Herriman, Whittemore, MI.  “Bali Wedding Star”
                        Trish Fanning, Manitou Beach, MI.  “Colours For Niamh”

Honorable Mention:
                        Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Touch of the Tropics”
                        Alice Strieter, Maumee, OH.  “Colorado Log Cabin”
                       

BED QUILTS: PIECED & LONG-ARM/MID-ARM MACHINE QUILTED

1st Place:        Nancy E. Spring, Toledo, OH.  “First Ladies”

2nd Place:       Holly Schlosser, Montpelier, OH.  “Bits n’ Pieces”
                        R. David Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Prairie Star”

3rd Place:        Edith Chadwell-Jones, Snellville, GA.  “With This Ring”
                         Ginger Ouwenga, Findlay, OH.  “Wedding Quilt for Emily”
                         Brenda Palmiter, Petersburg, MI.  “Color My World” 
            
Honorable Mention:        
                         William Kniss, Waterville, OH.  “Bali Wedding Star”
                         Judy Lowery, Franklin, NC.  “Stars of the Night”
                         Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “Dutch Lady”
                         Mary Hogan, Ypsilanti, MI.  “It’s So Easy Being Green”

 

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED & HAND QUILTED


1st Place:        Bonnie Burgbacher, Bryan, OH.  “Butterflies”  
    
2nd Place:       Karen Bower, Toledo, OH.  “Applique Rose Garden”

3rd Place:        Betty Jefferis, Perrysburg, OH.  “Trick or Treat Baskets”

 

BED QUILTS: APPLIQUED & MACHINE QUILTED


1st Place:         Pam Nichols, Toledo, OH.  “Spring Bouquet”

2nd Place:        Chris Hammersmith, Defiance, OH.  “More William Morris”
                          Sue Smith, Millbury, OH.  “Poppy Garden”

3rd Place:         Donelda Ford, Morenci, MI.  “Martha’s Vineyard”
                          Dianne Ewing, Adrian, MI.  “International Sun Bonnet Sue”
                          Beth Rohrbacher, Maumee, OH.  “Seasonal Silhouettes”

Honorable Mention:   
                          Connie Stover, Morenci, MI.  “Rose of Sharon”


BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE & HAND QUILTED


1st Place:          Debra Ramsey, Lexington, OH.  “My True Love”

2nd Place:         Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH.  “Grandmother’s Flower Garden”
                          Char Roth, Wauseon, OH.

3rd Place:          Vicki Hauenstein, Columbus Grove, OH.  “Rose”
                           Rebecca Whetstone, Willard, OH.  “Roses in Bloom”
                           Dorothy Jones, Adrian, MI.  “Ode to the 30’s”

Honorable Mention:   
                            Marla Swallow, Westville, IN.  “60th Anniversary & Family Tree”
                            Barbara Henning, Bowling Green, OH.  “Rose Trellis”
                            Ardice Casarda, Hillsdale, MI.  “Double Wedding Ring”

 

BED QUILTS: MIXED TECHNIQUE & MACHINE QUILTED


1st Place:          Allison Fox, Millbury, OH.  “Feels Like Spring”

2nd Place:         Karen Penrod, Parma, MI.  “More William Morris”
                          Pam Nichols, Toledo, OH.  “Garden Circles” 

3rd Place:          Diana K. Trost, Toledo, OH.  “Mariners Compasses”
                           Ruth Royer, Jackson, MI.  “Beautiful Ohio”
                           Diane Hanslik, Toledo, OH.  “Berry Picking Party”

Honorable Mention:   
                          Barbara Hall, Bowling Green, OH.  “Center Ice”
                          Karen Maassel, Napoleon, OH.  “2012-2013 Sauder Village    
                          Saturday Sampler”
                          Holly Schlosser, Montpelier, OH.  “On Point”
                          Nancy Mullin, Taylor, MI.  “Blaze of Lillies”


BED QUILTS: OTHER TECHNIQUE – HAND OR MACHINE QUILTED


1st Place:          Nancy White Lee, Bowling Green, OH.  “A View of the Garden”

2nd Place:         Pat Sisler, Flat Rock, MI.  “Grannie’s Hexies”
                          Betty Gephart, Findlay, OH.  “Bridal Pineapple”

3rd Place:         Pam Sheldrick, Woodville, OH.  “Embroidered Baby Quilt”
                          Susan Haslett-Scholfield, Canton, MI.  “Whole Cloth Strip Quilt”

Honorable Mention:               
                           Kathleen M. Ferguson, Maumee, OH.  “The Victorian Pavillion”
                           Velia Lauerman, Hudson, MI.  “Embroidered Baskets”   

 

ART / INNOVATIVE QUILTS

1st Place:       Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Transformer”

2nd Place:     Jean Overmeyer, Perrysburg, OH.  “Savannah”
                       Lynette Brown, Sylvania, OH.  “Forest Sunrise”

3rd Place:     Linda Partridge, Adrian, MI.  “Evolution”
                      Marie Moore, Hicksville, OH.  “Original”
                      Linda Partridge, Adrian, MI.  “KEQ Round Robin”

Honorable Mention:
                       Lynette Brown, Sylvania, OH.  “Mother Earth”
                       Marlen Koogan, Erie, MI.  “Paris in the Fall”
                       Katy Pannell, Perrysburg, OH.  “Rainy Day”
                       Julia Freeman, Manitou Beach, MI.  “The Beginning”


SAUDER VILLAGE CHALLENGE


1st Place:       Marilyn McLain, St. Marys, OH..  “Barn Trail Quilt”

2nd Place:      Sue Fritsch, Montpelier, OH.  “Winds of Change”
                       Marilyn Weigel, Stryker, OH.  “Winds of Change at The Ohio State                        University”

3rd Place:      
                  Linda Huston, New Knoxville, OH.  “Crosswinds Past & Present”
                  Judy Hunsberger, Goshen, IN.  “Winds of Change-Seasonally”
                  Megan Harding, Rockford, MI.  “Farm Winds”
     
Honorable Mention:
                   Jan Hall, Sylvania, OH.  “Row Houses”
                   Anita Karban-Neef, Cary, IL.  “Anyway The Wind Blows”
                   Kathy Vermillion, Ada, OH.  “Winds of Change”
                   Sheila Painter, Sylvania, OH.  “Line Dancing with the Stars”
                   Ruth Dukelow, Bloomington, MN.  “Winter, Spring, Summer or Fall,                    You’ve Got a Friend”

COLOR USAGE


Winner: Rita Schuette, Wauseon, OH.  “Log Cabin Beads”

INNOVATION


Winner: Linda Partridge, Adrian, MI.  “Spider, Spider”

TRADITIONAL

Winner: Joyce A. Smith, Sylvania, OH.  “A Block of the Month”


JUDGE’S CHOICE


Winner: Carol Claytor, Delta, OH.  “Tiger”
              Awarded by Karen Blocher, Judge


Winner: Lisa B. Wilson, Lansing, MI.  “Marcia! Marcia! Marcia!”
               Awarded by Linda Scholten, Judge

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Bed Quilt

Debra Ramsey
Lexington, OH.
“My True Love”

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Wall Quilt



Rebecca Yoder
Goshen, IN.
“Leave Me Alone”